Privacy Policy

This statement outlines Ravenswood Gold policy on how we manage the personal information we may hold about you. Ravenswood Gold maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning any personal information you provide to us.

It is Ravenswood Gold's policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. Ravenswood Gold's Website Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act and, where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation. It will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current Privacy Policy.

We  may gather and store your personal information to maintain contact with you about our products and services. We understand your privacy is important and are committed to protecting your details and keeping them safe. When we receive personal information from you we will:

 

  • Store it in a secure way

  • Make sure it is kept accurate and up-to-date

  • Restrict how we use it

  • Restrict who we provide it to

Cookies

We collect personal information and manage some aspects of your connection to this website using a facility called a cookie. A cookie is a text-only string of information that identifies and recognises the user’s computer but not the user themselves, when you visit some parts of our website. Cookies are inactive pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for keeping records to make it easier to use our site by storing details about your preferences. Cookies cannot be shared with other websites. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you’ll find that most major websites use them.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.